Micro Technology Services Limited

Privacy Statement

 

Micro Technology Services Limited (MTS) (“we”/”us”) are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

 

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

 

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. For example, Microsoft who provide additional technical support for their products and services.

 

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of any substantial changes.

 

This version of our Privacy Statement is live from 29th November 2018.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you when you use services from us. Some of this information does not identify you personally, but provides us with information about how you use our services and engage with us (we use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you). We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for. The information we collect includes some or all of the following:

  1. Name (including title);
  2. Address;
  3. Phone number;
  4. Email address;
  5. Details of any transactions between you and us or any authorised repairer;
  6. Where you engage with us in a business context, we may collect your job title, company contact details (including email addresses) and company details (some of which we may obtain from an online or public business directories);
  7. Any information within correspondence you send to us.
  8. Where you act on behalf of a business, any information we collect as part of business telemarketing activity.

 

How do we use this information?

There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal information.  We list these below:

 

Consent

Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your information to:

  1. Contact you from time to time about promotions, events, products, services or information which we think may be of interest to you (don’t worry, we won’t bombard you);
  2. To share your personal information with our recommended third party partners, so that they can contact you with marketing information about their products and services (we will, of course, give you details about these third parties before you give your permission for us to send information to them).

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us on the details provided within the ‘How can I manage the information we hold about you’ section below or, in relation to any marketing messages you receive, by using the unsubscribe option included in those messages.

 

Contractual performance

We may use and process your personal information where this is necessary to perform a contract with you and to fulfil and complete your orders, purchases and other transactions entered into with us (or one of our selected partners).

 

Legitimate interests

We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so.

 

 

Processing necessary for us to support customers with sales, support and other enquiries

  1. To respond to correspondence you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us (for example: service requests, sales requests or information about specific products/services);
  2. To provide product support and services (for example technical support);

 

Processing necessary for us to respond to understanding customers’ needs

  1. To analyse, evaluate and improve our products and services so that your visit and use of our website, services and helpdesk are more useful and enjoyable (we will generally use data amalgamated from many people so that it doesn’t identify you personally).
  2. To provide services, maintenance and reminders, unless you object.
  3. To undertake market analysis and research (including contacting you with customer surveys) so that we can better understand you as a customer and provide tailored offers, products and services that we think you will be interested in. We will only send marketing communications to you if you have provided your consent for us to do so or which we have obtained in the ways mentioned in the paragraphs above;
  4. For service development purposes (for example to improve service quality and performance);

 

Processing necessary for us to promote our business, services and products and measure the reach and effectiveness of our campaigns

  1. To send you marketing information from time to time after you have purchased a product or service from us or made a purchasing enquiry, brochure or other information of interest. We will only contact you with information about our own products and services (and in ways the law allows), which we hope you will like. You have the right to object to us sending you this information at any time;
  2. To contact you from time to time with marketing information (unless you object) if you have expressly indicated to us that you are acting on behalf of a business or where we have obtained your business contact details from an online or public business directory. In relation to any such information we send by email or SMS, we will include an option allowing you to object to receiving future messages by unsubscribing;
  3. To contact you with targeted advertising delivered online through social media and other platforms operated by other companies, unless you object. You may receive advertising based on information about you that we have provided to the platform or because, at our request, the platform has identified you as having similar attributes to the individuals whose details it has received from us. To find out more, please refer to the information provided in the help pages of the platforms on which you receive advertising from us;
  4. To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications (please see our Cookie Policy for more information);
  5. To administer competitions and promotions that you enter with us from time to time and to distribute prizes;
  6. To contact you when we move premises or change contact details.

 

Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively

  1. To verify the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer;
  2. For network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access;
  3. To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request);
  4. To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.

 

Legal obligation

We may process your personal information to comply with our legal requirements.

 

Vital interest

Sometimes we will need to process your personal information to contact you if there is an urgent safety update or product recall notice and we need to tell you about it.

 

How do we share this information?

We do not sell your information to third parties. However, we may from time to time disclose your information to the following categories of companies or organisations to which we pass the responsibility to handle services on our behalf: service providers, customer contact centres and other professional advisors.

We take steps to ensure that any third-party partners who handle your information comply with data protection legislation and protect your information just as we do. We only disclose personal information that is necessary for them to provide the service that they are undertaking on our behalf. We will aim to anonymise your information or use aggregated none specific data sets where ever possible.

Due to the international nature of our business, there may be some instances where your information is processed or stored outside of the EU.  In those instances, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place for that transfer and storage as required by applicable law.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

If we have a relationship with you (e.g. you are a customer), we hold your personal information for 6 years from the date our relationship ends. We hold your personal information for this period to establish, bring or defend legal claims.  Our relationship may end for a number of reasons including when the service contract ends or when you stop purchasing from us.

Where we have obtained your personal information following a request for information, brochure, quotation or any other information on any of our products or services, we hold your personal information for 2 years from the date we collect that information, unless during that period we form a relationship with you e.g. you purchase or sign up to a service contract with us.  We hold your personal information for this period to give us an opportunity to form a relationship with you.

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

  • The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • Where you have raised a legal claim, complaint or concern regarding a product or service offered by us, in which case we will retain your information for a period of 6 years following the date of that complaint or query; or
  • You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law (see further How can I manage the information we hold about you);

 

How can I manage the information we hold about you?

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).

You have the right to:

  1. Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  2. Correct and update your information;
  3. Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it). Please see further above ‘How do we use this information’;
  4. Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information. When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object;
  5. Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information;
  6. Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.

You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below:

 

Post:    Micro Technology Services Ltd (MTS)

2 Richard III Road

Leicester

LE3 5QT

 

Email: support@mts-it.com

Phone: 0116 467 0155

 

If you have any specific data protection concerns or a complaint, you can address it to support@mts-it.com

If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed.  The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:

Post:   Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Call:     0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/